Flat Fee MLS

List Your Mountain View, CA Home on the MLS by Owner: MLSListings, HOAs and Costs (2026)

List Your Mountain View, CA Home on the MLS by Owner: MLSListings, HOAs and Costs (2026)

Updated October 2026. For Mountain View owners of houses, townhomes and condos who want an MLSListings listing without a full-commission listing agent. County, Census and statute pages were read on October 27, 2026.

Yes, you can list your Mountain View home on the MLS by owner. A flat fee broker enters it on MLSListings, the MLS for Santa Clara County, and you run the sale. As of November 2026, Beycome Basic costs $129 with $0 at closing. The typical Mountain View home was worth $1,929,700 in September 2026 (Zillow), and its transfer tax is $1.65 per $500.

Jump to: 🏢 MLSListings rules · 🏠 Townhomes and condos · 🪜 Steps · 💲 Costs · ❓ FAQ

Key takeaways

  • MLSListings allows up to 100 photos and 1,300 characters of public remarks, and days on market reset only after 30 days off the market.
  • About 15.5% of Mountain View homes are townhouse-style attached units (6,264 of 40,350, ACS 2024), so HOA papers come up often.
  • On the typical $1,929,700 home, the county and city transfer tax comes to $6,369, per the Santa Clara County Clerk-Recorder’s rate.
  • 58.5% of occupied Mountain View homes are rented, so many sellers list with a tenant in place.

Mountain View has 87,322 residents in the Census Bureau’s 2024 survey, and its housing mix is unusual. Single-family detached homes are only 29.2% of units. Townhomes, condos and large apartment buildings make up most of the rest. Our townhouse selling tips cover the HOA papers buyers ask for. That changes what a by-owner listing needs. This page covers the listing itself. For the money side at Silicon Valley prices, see our Palo Alto MLS guide.

Which MLS covers Mountain View, and what are its rules?

Mountain View homes go on MLSListings. It serves Santa Clara County and its neighbors, with members from the Santa Clara, San Mateo, Santa Cruz, Monterey and San Benito county REALTOR associations. When a buyer’s agent in Sunnyvale or Los Altos searches for homes, this is the database they use.

Only licensed members can enter a listing. Beycome lists Mountain View homes on MLSListings (Beycome internal data, October 2026). Here are the rules that shape your listing, from our MLSListings page:

MLSListings rule What it means for you
Up to 100 photos Show every room, the patio, the garage and the complex’s shared areas
1,300 characters of public remarks About 200 words. Lead with facts buyers filter on
No compensation in public or private remarks Agree on any buyer-agent pay in writing, outside the MLS
Days on market reset after 30 days off the market Pulling a listing for a week won’t give you a fresh start

1,300 characters goes fast. Skip “stunning” and “must see”. Write the bedrooms, baths, square feet, parking, HOA dues, school district and the walk to Caltrain or downtown Castro Street. Buyers decide from facts.

In California, a Beycome listing can appear as an open listing where the state allows it. Once live, it flows from MLSListings to Zillow, Realtor.com and Redfin. A complete, correct file goes live within 2 business days, about 2 hours on average.

How do you list a Mountain View townhome or condo by owner?

Much of Mountain View’s for-sale housing sits in HOAs. California Civil Code §4525 says the owner must give a buyer a set of HOA documents as soon as practicable before title transfers. Ask your HOA or its manager for them the week you list, not after an offer. The list includes:

  1. All governing documents: CC&Rs, bylaws and rules.
  2. The latest budget and reserve reports the HOA has sent members.
  3. A written statement of current regular and special assessments, and any unpaid amounts on your unit.
  4. Any approved changes to assessments that aren’t due yet.
  5. Any notice of an unresolved violation on your unit.
  6. A statement of any rule that bans renting the unit, if there is one.
  7. Board minutes from the last 12 months, if the buyer asks.

Put the monthly HOA dues and what they cover in the listing. Buyers will ask what the HOA agreement allows, so have the CC&Rs ready. Buyers comparing a townhome with a detached house need that number to judge price. If a special assessment is coming, say so up front. It will come out in the documents anyway.

Selling with a tenant in place

With 21,835 of 37,299 occupied homes rented, many Mountain View sellers own a rented unit. Give your tenant proper written notice before each showing, schedule visits in blocks, and photograph the unit when it’s tidy. Check the city’s rent rules and your lease before you set a move-out date. Our California FSBO contract guide covers how a lease affects the sale terms.

Older homes and disclosures

About 48.6% of Mountain View’s housing was built between 1950 and 1979 (ACS 2024). For homes built before 1978, federal law adds a lead-based paint disclosure, and buyers get a 10-day window to inspect unless they agree otherwise, per the EPA. California’s Transfer Disclosure Statement rules in Civil Code §1102 apply to sales of single-family residential property, with or without an agent. Fill each form from what you actually know.

How to list on the MLS without a realtor in Mountain View, CA, step by step

How do you list a Mountain View home on MLSListings step by step?

  1. Pull your parcel number and records from the Santa Clara County Assessor. Our California APN lookup guide shows how.
  2. Order HOA documents if you have an HOA, and start your California disclosures.
  3. Price from recent nearby sales of the same type: townhome to townhome, condo to condo. The home value estimate for your Mountain View property is a first range.
  4. Choose a plan and compare flat fee MLS listing plans for California sellers. E-sign online.
  5. Upload photos and details. Beycome checks them and submits to MLSListings.
  6. Book showings through ShowingTime where available. Review offers with help from Artur AI.
  7. Open escrow with the buyer and close.

The local page for flat fee MLS in Mountain View, CA has more on coverage. For the statewide picture, read listing a California home on the MLS by owner, and for MLSListings detail across the county, our Santa Clara MLS guide.

How much you can save by listing on the MLS by owner in Mountain View, CA

What does a by-owner MLS listing cost in Mountain View?

Santa Clara County’s documentary transfer tax is $0.55 per $500 of value. In San Jose, Palo Alto and Mountain View the rate is $1.65 per $500, which includes the city’s conveyance tax, per the County Clerk-Recorder. It’s collected when the deed is recorded. A $20 fee applies if the Preliminary Change of Ownership Report isn’t filed with the deed.

Sale price Transfer tax at $1.65 per $500 Beycome Basic 2.5% listing commission (example)
$1,200,000 (example townhome) $3,960 $99, $0 at closing $30,000
$1,929,700 (typical Mountain View home) $6,369 $99, $0 at closing $48,242.50
$2,500,000 $8,250 $99, $0 at closing $62,500

The commission column is an example only. Commissions are not set by law or NAR rules, and they’re fully negotiable. Sellers choose whether to offer any buyer-agent compensation, and how much. Since August 17, 2024, such offers can’t be shown on the MLS, per NAR.

Prices are moving slowly here. Zillow put Mountain View’s typical value at $1,929,700 in September 2026, up 2.5% in a year, versus $761,500 for California as a whole.

Sell smarter

List your home on the MLS from $99

A flat fee instead of a percentage, and $0 to Beycome at closing. You stay in control of your sale.

Sell your home →

Buy smarter

Get up to 2% back at closing

On homes listed by other agents, Beycome credits you up to 2% of the price at closing (1% kept, $1,499 minimum; not on FSBO homes or homes listed by Beycome sellers).

Buy a home →

Do you need a realtor to sell in Mountain View? No, it isn’t required; it’s your choice. At these prices some owners want an agent’s pricing and negotiation, and that’s fair. Others pick Concierge: experts handle the sale with you for $1,399, and you stay in control. Basic is $129 in California and Illinois.

Every Beycome plan includes the maximum photos the MLS allows, the longest term the state and MLS allow**, e-signature, unlimited listing updates and the Artur AI assistant. Support is 7 days a week, Artur AI 24/7. Buying your next home nearby? The Beycome buyer program in Mountain View is open to every buyer on homes listed by other agents (the commission credit can’t apply where no buyer-agent commission is offered, like most FSBO homes, or on homes listed by Beycome sellers). Beycome keeps 1% of the price (minimum $1,499) and credits the rest at closing, with lender approval.

Still deciding how to sell? Read Sell Your Mountain View, CA Home Without a Realtor and flat fee MLS companies in Mountain View compared. Buying land or a fixer instead? See why owning mountain land can pay off, key aspects to look at when buying a house, 17 steps to a home flipping plan and fixing window seal issues.

Frequently asked questions about listing my home on the MLS in Mountain View, CA

Can I list my home on the MLS without a real estate agent in Mountain View?

Yes. An agent isn’t required; it’s your choice. A licensed flat fee broker enters your home on MLSListings, and you handle showings and offers.

How long does it take for a flat fee MLS listing to appear in Mountain View?

With Beycome, within 2 business days once the file is complete and correct, about 2 hours on average. A photo shoot is scheduled separately.

Do I still need to pay a buyer’s agent commission if I list by owner?

No. Offering buyer-agent pay is your choice and negotiable. Since August 17, 2024, such offers can’t appear on the MLS; agree on them in writing.

Will my listing appear on Zillow and Redfin if I use a flat fee MLS service?

In most cases, yes. MLSListings sends listings to the major home search sites, so your home shows next to agent listings.

Is it legal to sell my home without a real estate agent in California?

Yes. You still owe the state disclosures, and escrow handles the closing. The Civil Code §1102 rules apply with or without an agent.

What disclosures are required when selling a home in Mountain View, CA?

California’s Transfer Disclosure Statement and related forms, the lead paint form for pre-1978 homes, and HOA documents under Civil Code §4525 for townhomes and condos.

Can I make changes to my MLS listing after it goes live?

Yes. With Beycome you change price, photos and details yourself in the dashboard, with unlimited updates at no charge.

What happens if I receive an offer directly from a buyer without an agent?

You can negotiate and accept it. Both sides often have an attorney or escrow officer review the purchase agreement. Nothing more is owed to Beycome at closing.

How does a flat fee MLS listing affect my ability to negotiate the sale price?

It doesn’t limit it. You decide which offers to accept and how to counter. Artur AI helps you compare terms.

Population, tenure, units in structure and year built: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, via Census Reporter. Transfer tax and PCOR fee per the Santa Clara County Clerk-Recorder; HOA documents per Cal. Civ. Code §4525; TDS scope per §1102; home values per Zillow Home Value Index, September 2026 (Mountain View; California). All read October 27, 2026.

Beycome prices as of October 2026. “$0 at closing” means no Beycome fee at closing; transfer tax, escrow and title fees and any agreed buyer-agent compensation still apply. * Cancel free: no cancellation fee (Georgia MLS $25); listings under contract can’t be canceled; no refund once listed. ** Listing term: the maximum the state and MLS allow.

Beycome Title: Florida, Texas, Michigan, Ohio, Illinois and Indiana. Buyer credit: minimum $1,499, lender approval, not on FSBO homes or homes listed by Beycome sellers. General information, not legal advice.

Sources

  1. Census Reporter, Mountain View, CA (ACS 2024 1-year), read October 27, 2026.
  2. Santa Clara County Clerk-Recorder, recording real estate, read October 27, 2026.
  3. Cal. Civ. Code §4525, read October 27, 2026.
  4. Cal. Civ. Code §1102, read October 27, 2026.
  5. Zillow Research, ZHVI, September 2026 snapshot.
  6. Beycome, MLSListings rules, read October 27, 2026.
  7. Beycome, listing package features, October 2026.

Disclosure & Disclaimer

Beycome provides real estate services through affiliated licensed brokerages and has a commercial interest in the services and business models discussed on this blog. Content reflects Beycome’s perspective and may promote our services; it should not be treated as independent or neutral reporting.

Articles are provided for general informational and educational purposes only, not as financial, tax, legal, or investment advice or a recommendation for your particular situation. Reading this blog does not create a brokerage, advisory, or other professional relationship.

Information, opinions, pricing, service descriptions, and comparisons reflect the sources and information available when an article was published or last updated and may change. Although we aim for accuracy, we do not guarantee that all content is complete, current, or applicable to your circumstances. Laws, market conditions, and service availability vary by location. Examples and estimated savings are illustrative, depend on stated assumptions, and do not guarantee individual results.

Verify relevant information directly and consult qualified professionals before making decisions. Beycome services are subject to applicable agreements, eligibility requirements, and state-specific terms.

Artur

Artur is Beycome’s too-smart real estate guru. It learns from the real transaction data behind Beycome listings — list prices, sold prices, days on market, commissions, fees, and local market rules across the states and jurisdictions where Beycome operates — then turns that data into practical guides, comparisons, and market insights built to help people make smarter real estate decisions.

How much can you save selling and buying with Beycome?

If you sell a $400,000 home, you save up to $20,000 compared to a traditional way. And if you buy your next place with us, you also get up to 2% back at closing. Seriously.